FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

CAN A PHARMACIST ISSUE A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE?

Yes.
The Fair Work Act 2009 allows a pharmacist to issue personal leave and carer's leave certificates.
But a pharmacist is not a medical practitioner. A pharmacist gives an opinion as a pharmacist, and not as a doctor.

WHAT CAN A PHARMACIST ISSUE A LEAVE/PERSONAL CERTIFICATE FOR?

A pharmacist can only issue certificates in relation to conditions (illness or injuries) they are professionally qualified to assess. 
If you can treat the condition with a purchase from a pharmacy, a pharmacist should be able to issue you with a certificate for that condition, if it prevents you from attending your place of employment.
Examples are Cold and Flu's, Migraines, Period Pain, Minor Sprains, Vomiting and Diarrhoea etc.

CAN YOU DISCLOSE TO MY EMPLOYER THE REASON FOR MY ILLNESS?

No.
Medical professional including pharmacist cannot disclose your reason for obtaining a medical certificate to anyone without your expressed written or verbal permission, or if required to do so by law (via a warrant, subpoena, or court order).
Section 107 of the Fair Work Act (https://goo.gl/jyZ5is) does not require the illness to be stated on the certificate.


Please seek independent legal advice if you are required to disclose your medical condition as per workplace agreement or contract.

Feel free to contact the Fair Work Ombudsman if this is your situation on 13 13 94, 8am - 5.30pm Monday to Friday (except for public holidays).

WHAT HAPPENS IF MY EMPLOYER CONTACTS YOU?

If your employer or third party contacts us to verify the certificate, we need to verify their identity, ask for a copy of the certificate and we can confirm its veracity, but can still not disclose the reason for the certificate being issued without consent from the patient.

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN PERSONAL LEAVE AND CARER'S LEAVE?

Personal leave is when you are not fit to work due to illness or injury. 

Carer's leave is when you are unable to attend work as you were required to provide care or support to a family or household member who is ill or injured or affected by an emergency.

HOW LONG CAN A PHARMACIST ISSUE A CERTIFICATE FOR?

1-2 days, if you require longer please see your doctor.

WHY DO I NEED A VIDEO CALL?

Guidelines require a face to face consultation to be conducted with the person requesting the certificate.

WHAT HAPPENS DURING THE VIDEO CALL?

The Pharmacist will discuss with you your condition and determine in their professional opinion if you are unfit to work or you need to care for a family/household member who is ill/injured.
They will also give you general advise how to best treat your condition.

WHAT HAPPENS AFTER THE VIDEO CALL?

If the pharmacist determines they can issue you with a medical certificate, a certificate will be emailed to your address provided, along with a summary of the discussion for your reference.

CAN A PHARMACIST BACKDATE A CERTIFICATE?

No, they can only date it from the day you present to the pharmacist.

CAN A PHARMACIST ISSUE A FITNESS TO RETURN TO WORK CERTIFICATE?

No, please consult your doctor.

CAN A PHARMACIST ISSUE A CERTIFICATE FOR A FAILED APPEARANCE AT COURT?

No, please consult your doctor.

HOW MUCH DOES A LEAVE/PERSONAL CERTIFICATE COST?

$25

HOW DO I PAY?

Payments are made via PayPal or Credit/Debit Card,

facebook-reviews-500x226.png
trustpilot-logo-design-890x400w.png

0418312959

Australia

ABN 15 616 109 712

Hours:
Mon - Fri: 9am - 5pm AEST
Saturday: 9am - 1pm AEST
Sunday:  Unavailable
Public Holidays: Unavailable
  • YouTube - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle

©2017 BY SICK-E - ONLINE MEDICAL CERTIFICATES.